The International London Tattoo Convention and Tattoo Life has handpicked over four hundred premier tattoo artists from studios around the global to attend the event on  28-30th September 2018 at Tobacco Dock, London, E1W.

There is plenty of entertainment throughout the weekend, including live music from psychobilly cool cats, King Kurt supported by London-Irish Psycho-Ceilídh Rockers, Neck, on Friday evening. On Saturday, British breakneck blues comes from The Groundshogs with Welsh duo, Henry’s Funeral Shoe opening the evening show.  A selection of renowned guitarists will be performing throughout the day on the Roadhouse Bar, and there will be ample fire and fury from The Fuel Girls and  PyroHex with their daily pyro and aerial shows.

Plus the premiere screening award winning documentary Mamma Vita Mia- the real Neapolitan Camorra, legendary guest judges, tattoo competitions, art exhibitions, workshops, blistering live bands and sizzling multi-skilled performances and much more.

RUNNING ORDER

FRIDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER

Main Stage:

5.30      Part Time Miserables

7.00       Neck

9.00     King Kurt

Roadhouse Stage:

3pm     Big Joe Bone

4pm     Bulleit Whiskey host a discussion panel hosted by Matt Lodder, a historian of British and Western tattooing, between a panel of three renowned tattoo artists including Miki Vialetto, organiser of the London Tattoo Conference and Publisher of Tattoo Life Magazine,

Fuel Girls stage:

First show      2.15

Second show 8.00

PyroHex stage:

First show      1.30

Second show 5.00

Tattoo Show stage.

4.30-5.30pm Pre-Judging

6pm      Best of Day (for tattoos completed Friday & Saturday at the convention)

Film Screening:

Daily – Mamma Vita Mia runs 59 minutes –  award winning documentary Mamma Vita Mia- the real Neapolitan Camorra. Film trailer https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DZwH3Rx1vTs

Daily – The Number runs 10 minutes – South African short film and photographic exhibition by Manuela Gray (tattoo and fine artist) & Brendan McGinty (cinematographer)

Art Exhibitions:

DotsToLines: Individualised and Jilted Perspective exhibition & mixed reality by  NR Studios- an extraordinary visual experience mixing tattooing, art, photography through augmented reality by internationally acclaimed Israeli tattoo artist and designer, Chaim Machlev aka DotsToLines.

The March Of The Matryoshkas: 90 Russian dolls painted and customised by world famous artists, will be auctioned off online over the weekend of the convention. Curated by tattoo artist Stef Bastian.

Korouten: sneak peek of some works by Horiyoshi III  -legend of tattooing in Japan, and Jess Yen, from an exhibition they will release in Tokyo this Oct

Cam Rackam: American fine-artist display work for the first time.

Stay True Skateboards – Over 100 skateboards customised by various tattoo artists.

Chris Guest – workshop  and exhibition– UK leading figurative artist will be running painting workshop and a chance to see his new works. – https://chrisguest.co.uk

SATURDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER

Main stage;

7pm Henry’s Funeral Shoe

9pm The Groundhogs

Roadhouse stage:

3pm     John Crampton

4.30      John Fairhurst

Fuel Girls stage;

First Show       2.15

Second show   8.00

PyroHex stage:

First show       1.30

Second show  5.00

Tattoo show stage:

4.30-5.30pm Pre-Judging

6pm     Competition starts – Best Black and Grey, Best Ornamental, Best of Day (for tattoos completed Friday & Saturday at the convention).

Film Screening:

Daily – Mamma Vita Mia runs 59 minutes –  award winning documentary Mamma Vita Mia- the real Neapolitan Camorra.

Daily – The Number runs 10 minutes – South African short film and photographic exhibition by Manuela Gray (tattoo and fine artist) & Brendan McGinty (cinematographer)

Art Exhibitions:

DotsToLines: Individualised and Jilted Perspective exhibition & mixed reality by  NR Studios- an extraordinary visual experience mixing tattooing, art, photography through augmented reality by internationally acclaimed Israeli tattoo artist and designer, Chaim Machlev aka DotsToLines.

The March Of The Matryoshkas: 90 Russian dolls painted and customised by world famous artists, will be auctioned off online over the weekend of the convention. Curated by tattoo artist Stef Bastian.

Korouten: sneak peek of some works by Horiyoshi III  -legend of tattooing in Japan, and Jess Yen, from an exhibition they will release in Tokyo this Oct

Cam Rackam: American fine-artist display work for the first time.

Stay True Skateboards – Over 100 skateboards customised by various tattoo artists.

Chris Guest –exhibition– UK leading figurative artist will be running painting workshop and a chance to see his new works.

SUNDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER

Roadhouse stage:

2pm Big Joe Bone

Fuel Girls Stage:

First show          1.30

Second Show     3.30

PyroHex stage:

First show          1pm

Second show     3pm

Film Screening:

Daily – Mamma Vita Mia runs 59 minutes –  award winning documentary Mamma Vita Mia- the real Neapolitan Camorra.

Daily – The Number runs 10 minutes – South African short film and photographic exhibition by Manuela Gray (tattoo and fine artist) & Brendan McGinty (cinematographer)

Art Exhibitions:

DotsToLines: Individualised and Jilted Perspective exhibition & mixed reality by  NR Studios- an extraordinary visual experience mixing tattooing, art, photography through augmented reality by internationally acclaimed Israeli tattoo artist and designer, Chaim Machlev aka DotsToLines.

The March Of The Matryoshkas: 90 Russian dolls painted and customised by world famous artists, will be auctioned off online over the weekend of the convention. Curated by tattoo artist Stef Bastian.

Korouten: sneak peek of some works by Horiyoshi III  -legend of tattooing in Japan, and Jess Yen, from an exhibition they will release in Tokyo this Oct

Cam Rackam: American fine-artist display work for the first time.

Stay True Skateboards – Over 100 skateboards customised by various tattoo artists.

Chris Guest –exhibition– UK leading figurative artist will be running painting workshop and a chance to see his new works.

Tattoo show stage:

2.30-3pm  Pre-Judging

4pm      Competition- Best Backpiece/Coverage, Best Colour, Best Realism), Best of Show (for tattoos completed Friday, Saturday or Sunday at the convention)

Mark Mahoney’s ‘Best Booth’ Award – Winner Announced

The People’s Choice – Winner Announced.